Croydon Badminton League

Directions and Contacts

Home
Schedule of Fixtures and Results
League Standings
Contacts and Directions
Previous Winners
Other Links

Who's who?

A list of Member Clubs for you:-

CROYDON & PURLEY BADMINTON LEAGUE 

Team contact information
_________________________________________________________________________

 Badminton Croydon 
Chandra Babu             Chandra.babu@btinernet.com            07999 967752 

Rajeev Sadasivan                                                                     07900 556292

 

                              Venue:  Llanfranc School, Mitcham Road, Croydon, Surrey

CR9 3AS

 

Matchday:       Thursdays 7 pm to 9 pm

  
 Chaldon 

Irene Bailey     irenebailey1@sky.com            01883 345273/ 07957 192581

 

Clive Peters                                                                 01883 / 07904 727201

 

Venue:             Chaldon Village Hall, Rook Lane, Chaldon, Surrey CR3 5BN

 

Match day:                  Thursday
__________________________________________________________________

 Chillerton BC 

Mike Honeyball  mikehoneyball@googlemail.com    07830 031515 020 8675 3156

 

Hari Patel        hari_patel@yahoo.com                       07973 657682 020 8769 0207

 

Venue:                         St Paul’s Furzedown Seely Hall

Chillerton Road, London SW17 9BE

 

Match day:                  Friday after 8pm
_____________________________________________________________________

  Coulsdon and Purley 

   Julie McGhee           juljerry@gmail.com                 020 8466 0686  /  07808 933771

 

Jenny Cavanagh          southcroydonsc@btinternet.com        020 8688 1782

 

Venue:             South Croydon Sports Club, Beech Copse, Off Birdhurst Rise,

South Croydon, CR2 7ES

Matchday:                   Sat 18.30      Sun  15.00     Sun 18.30

_______________________________________________________________________________

 Croydon Adults 

Anne Patterson           7amberleygrove@blueyonder.co.uk   020 8656 5636

 

Tony Holloway           tonyholloway@norlandmanagedservices.co.uk

 

Venue:             Wilson’s School, Mollison Drive, Wallington, Surrey SM6 9JW

 

Matchday:                   Friday 7pm

 
________________________________________________________________________
Croydon Smashers  
 S Kirushanathan   surreysmashers@hotmail.co.uk  07506421188
 
Kodes Waran                            07919003424 
 
Venue: Mitcham Canons, Madeira Road,Mitcham, CR4 4HD.
 
Matchday : Wednesdays 7.30pm to 9.30pm 

___________________________________________________________________________

 Friday Club 

Roger Worms              rpworms@btinternet.com                   07946 526784

 

Venue:             South Croydon Sports Club, Beech Copse, Off Birdhurst Rise,

CR2 7ES

 

Matchday:                   Sunday afternoon / evening
__________________________________________________________________________
   Harris Academy Merton 

Hasnain                       skhaki@hotmail.com                 07900872786

 

Venue :               Harris Academy Merton, Wide Way, Mitcham, CR4 1BP.

 

Matchday  :                 Sunday 12 – 2pm

________________________________________________________________________ 
  Park Langley  

Jennifer Robbins         jarobbins600@gmail.com       020 7881 0794  / 07793 109260


Mens Fours "A" Captain:  Terry Mold   terrymold@btinternet.com 07850810081

 

Mens Fours "B" Captain: Dave Pryke davepryke@yahoo.com 07946533617 


Mixed Captain : Rob Barker   rjbarker100@yahoo.co.uk          

Composite Captain : 

Stephen Grindley  Stephen.grindley@bwbconsulting.com  07971195861 

 

Venue:                         The Park Langley Club, 44a Wickham Way, Beckenham,

BR3 3AF

Matchday:                   Thursday 8pm, Sunday 7pm
_____________________________________________________________________________

 Purley URC 

John Whittingham  john.whittingham@dial.pipex.com 020 8657 5203 / 07899 998476

 

Venue:             Purley United Reform Church Hall, 906 Brighton Road,

Purley Surrey CR8 2LN

 

Matchday:                Friday 7pm
____________________________________________________________________________

  Sanderstead Hall 

Dave Hills                 davehills@waitrose.com         020 8657 8628 / 07958 626109

 

Graham Coverdale graham@coverdale.freeserve.co.uk 020 8542 3598 /07802 258924

 

Venue:             Sanderstead Memorial Hall, Purley Oaks Road (next to 52)

Sanderstead CR2 0NR

 

Matchday:                   Saturday 1 pm

  
  Tatsfield 

Nigel White     Nigel.white2@virgin.net        020 8657 2346  /  07974 690427

 

Claire Smith    xxclairelouisexx@hotmail.co.uk   01689 811679   /  07789 502344

 

Venue:             Tatsfield Village Hall, The Green, Tatsfield, Kent

 

Matchday:                   Tuesday at 7.30 pm

  

A local badminton league playing within 10 miles of Croydon town centre.